Auto-Top off suggestions?

Discussion in 'Filtration, & Other Equipment' started by oimate842005, Jun 11, 2006.

  1. oimate842005

    oimate842005 Gem Tang LARC Supporter

    Messages:
    6,705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nola exile in Florida
    looking into setting up a top off for my 135g. It evaporates about 5gal a day...a litermeter is out of my price range at the moment, anything else youll suggest?
     
  2. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    I use an IV dripper run from a jar on top of my canopy, but I also have a 10 gallon tank...So, yeah.. I'm sure that's wouldn't work very well on a large scale.
     
  3. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    i'm planning on using some components from www.autotopoff.com for mine.

    i'm looking to hook it directly to my ro/di unit, so i'm getting a double sump mount with latching upgrade and a solenoid valve.
     
  4. ronniem

    ronniem Spiny Star Astraea

    Messages:
    3,246
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Rayne, La
    ATO unit here , works off two float switches. It has been running great for a few months now.
     
  5. oimate842005

    oimate842005 Gem Tang LARC Supporter

    Messages:
    6,705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nola exile in Florida
    ronnie, how do you have your ATO configured? are both switches in the sump for a backup?
     
  6. ronniem

    ronniem Spiny Star Astraea

    Messages:
    3,246
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Rayne, La
    Yea I have both in the sump. One is for low level to turn on the unit, and the other is set like 1/4" above it for the high level shut off. This way the water level in my system stays within 1/4" and salinity never changes.
    I figured if the maxi jet that feeds the system runs dry and burns up no big deal just by another $15 pump.
     
  7. brandondu

    brandondu Peppermint Shrimp

    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lakeview
    How do you have your system set up so that it turns on at low-low and turns off at high-high? Do you have a solenoid or something? I've been trying to think of how to do this. Thanks for the help.
     
  8. ronniem

    ronniem Spiny Star Astraea

    Messages:
    3,246
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Rayne, La
  9. Kirk_M

    Kirk_M Chevron Tang LARC Supporter

    Messages:
    7,633
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Mandeville, LA
    Tunze osmolator...run from a 38 gallon reservoir, pumped through a kalkwasser reactor.
     
  10. oimate842005

    oimate842005 Gem Tang LARC Supporter

    Messages:
    6,705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nola exile in Florida
    not sure if I want to add a kalk reactor to the setup, already have a calcium reactor and ph stays high enough to cancel the need for a kalk reactor
     
  11. Kirk_M

    Kirk_M Chevron Tang LARC Supporter

    Messages:
    7,633
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Mandeville, LA
    Sorry didn't mean to make it sound like you should add one...I was just stating my setup...my bad.
     
  12. Alque01

    Alque01 Cleaner Shrimp

    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Baton Rouge
    could someone post a picture of their top off set up.

    I have a 90 gallon RR, and under the cabnet I cant imagine fitting to much else.
     
  13. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    approx 5gal a day loss here and use a float valve for regulation. Don't like the elect. stuff. For whopping $7.64 it is bullet proof http://www.usplastic.com/catalog/varian ... 5Fid=23135
    been in use for 5years without failure. Hooked to my RO/DI pressurized storage tank.
     

Share This Page